Privacy Policy

IF YOU DO NOT AGREE TO OUR TERMS & CONDITIONS AND THIS PRIVACY POLICY, YOU MAY NOT USE THIS SITE

At TimTimTom, Ltd we respect our users and understand that you are concerned about your privacy. We value your privacy and want you to know how we treat the personal information you give to us or we collect from you.

We are committed to protecting and safeguarding your privacy and complying with the Hong Kong Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (Cap 486) (the “Ordinance”). This Privacy Policy explains how we use and protect your personal information and provide a safe environment for you.

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully before you provide any personal information to us through our website, or otherwise. By accessing, downloading or using our website or Facebook page you signify your consent to us collecting and using personal information about you in accordance with this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree to this Privacy Policy, please discontinue using this website.

GENERAL PURPOSE

The purpose of this website is to allow you to produce personalised children storybooks. This Privacy Policy describes what type of information we gather about you, how we use it, under what circumstances we may disclose it to third parties, and your rights to change the information we’ve collected.

SCOPE OF PRIVACY POLICY

This Privacy Policy applies to all information collected through the use of TimTimTom, Ltd website and services, and applies to all users, including the Sender of the Products as well as the Recipient of the Products. This Privacy Policy, however, does not apply to the websites or applications of other companies or organisations, even if we are linked to these websites or applications. You are responsible for carefully reviewing the privacy policies of those websites or applications if you decide to use them.

THE PERSONAL INFORMATION WE COLLECT FROM YOU

In order to provide you with certain products or services, we may ask for personal details such as your name, mailing address, billing address, telephone number and email address, and we will keep a record of this information. You do not generally have to provide any personal information to us unless you want to. However, if you choose not to provide certain types of personal information to us, we may not be able to provide you with the products or services you have requested, or you may not be able to use all of our website features and functionality.

We generally only collect personal information when it is provided voluntarily by you. For example, we may collect your personal information when you register with us, subscribe to our website and/or newsletter, use our services, order our products, contact us online or by telephone, or send us correspondence.

Users are responsible for any personal data of third parties obtained, published or shared through TimTimTom’s applications (website, Facebook, etc.) and to ensure and confirm that they have the required third party’s written consent to use and provide this data to Timtimtom.

THE WAYS TIMTIMTOM USES PERSONAL INFORMATION

The personal information that we collect via our website or through correspondence with you will be used and disclosed for the purposes for which you supplied it. For example, the contact details that you provide to us may be used to identify and fulfill any orders you place, ensuring that any products purchased via our website are delivered to the given address.

We use your personal information in a variety of ways including:

  • to fulfill your request for Products or Services
  • to help with administration
  • to improve the information, products and services we offer to you
  • for business analysis and research
  • to market products or services that we think may be beneficial to you
  • to protect the security and/or integrity of our Website and our business.

In exceptional situations, we may also use and disclose your personal information for other reasons permitted under the Ordinance including complying with a request from the police or a regulatory or government authority or in the unlikely event that our business assets are ever sold to, or purchased by, another company (as our data records form part of our business).

We may also use and disclose personal information for purposes related or ancillary to the main reasons we collect it, such as invoicing and reminder notices as well as invitations to events. If at any time you do not wish to receive these kinds of communications please contact us and let us know.

We will never sell your personal information to anyone. We may, however, share your personal information with third parties that are carrying out work or performing services, on our behalf, in connection with our products and services (for example, payment processors and relevant postal or courier service companies).

COMMUNICATION FROM TIMTIMTOM

From time to time we may send you offers of products and services, special promotions or offers that might be of interest to you. We reserve the right to communicate with you about important administrative, policy, legal, payment, shipment and billing matters that affect your use of this Website, including without limitation any alleged violations of our TimTimTom Terms of Use.

HOW WE PROTECT YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We work hard to protect your personal information from unauthorised access, loss, disclosure or modification. We store your personal information in different ways, including as hard copy documents and in electronic formats. Access to and use of your personal information is limited to those with a “need to know” in our organisation.

We also use technology and other security features and procedures in an effort to prevent unauthorised access and to protect the personal information we hold. Please be aware however that no data transmission over the internet can ever be entirely secure and may be prone to error. While we take reasonable technical and organisational precautions to protect your personal information, due to the nature of email and the internet, we cannot guarantee the security, privacy or confidentiality of the personal information that you transmit to us through our website, and therefore any transmission is at your own risk.

Your personal data may be transferred to a destination outside Hong Kong. If this is the case, we will try to take all reasonable precautions and try to exercise all due diligence that the personal data concerned is given equivalent protection to that provided by the Ordinance.

TECHNOLOGY USED TO COLLECT THE INFORMATION

In addition to collecting personal information directly from you, like most website providers, we also collect information about you automatically when you visit our website. This information is not normally personally identifiable.

When you use our website, we use software code and other methods to collect technical information about your device, including the type of device it is and the operating system it uses, your use of the Website, and the IP address or other device identifier of your device. We may engage third parties to collect this information.

The type of information we collect can include general information about your IP address, browser type, time and length of your visit, computer settings, your geographical location, your operating system, the links used to reach our website and the pages you visit. We analyse such information in the aggregate to identify browsing patterns which enables us to enhance our service offering and improve your website experience.

We, or third parties working on our behalf, may collect this information through the use of “cookies”. A cookie is a small text file that may be stored on the hard drive of your computer when you access the Website, allowing us to identify your computer the next time you visit our website. Cookies can enhance your shopping experience because they allow us to track information about shopping trends, usage patterns, our customers’ preferences. Furthermore, it allows us to improve our website functionality.

Most browsers are initially set up to accept cookies. You can choose to reset your browser to refuse cookies or warn you before accepting cookies. By disabling cookies, you may experience a loss of website functionality and may not be able to enjoy a full shopping experience with us.

PERSONAL INFORMATION SHARED WITH THIRD PARTIES

We may transfer or otherwise disclose personal information collected from and about you to the following entities:

  • to our service providers and business associates, if the disclosure will enable them to fulfill your order or request for Products or Services
  • to our service providers and business associates, if the disclosure will enable them to fulfill a business, professional or technical support function for us.
  • To other companies, credit bureaus government or law enforcement agencies in connection with issues related to a judicial process, fraud, credit or debit collection.
  • If our company or part thereof is acquired, your personal information might be transferred to the new company.

DISCLOSURE EXCEPTIONS

We reserve the right to disclose your personal information to appropriate third parties if we are required to do so by law or we believe that such action is necessary: (i) to comply with legal process such as a search warrant, subpoena or court order; (ii) to protect our rights and property; (iii) to investigate reports of users sending material using a false e-mail address or users sending harassing, threatening, or abusive messages; (iv) to protect against misuse or unauthorised use of our website, products, or services; (v) as necessary if we believe that there has been a violation of our Terms of Use, of the law or of our rights or the rights of any third party; (vi) to other companies, credit bureaus or government agencies in connection with issues related to fraud, credit or debt collection; or (vii) during emergencies, such as when we believe someone’s physical safety is at risk.

Any information that you voluntarily upload or submit for public posting to the Website, Facebook Page or Comments Section becomes publicly available and can be collected and used by others. Users are responsible for any personal Data of third parties obtained, shared or published through this Website and confirm that they have the third party’s consent in writing to use, share or publish this Data or content.

INFORMATION SHARING WITH SERVICE PROVIDERS

We may share information, including personal information, with our service providers who perform services on our behalf; and in some instances, our service providers may collect information from you directly. Such services include, for example, hosting or maintaining the Applications, providing customer support, sending email, gift cards, or other communications, providing marketing assistance, payment processors and providing analytics services. We may conduct demographic or other research about the users of our Applications to determine how users engage with our content, products and the Applications. We may disclose personal information to service providers helping us conduct this research.

CONTESTS AND PROMOTIONS

We may occasionally offer or sponsor contests and/or promotions on our sites or in our e-mail products. Participation in such contests is purely voluntary. In order to enter a contest or promotion, you may be asked to provide personally identifiable information. By entering, you agree to all of its terms and conditions, which will be clearly outlined in the rules. Where a contest or promotion is not sponsored by TimTimTom, the identity of the sponsor will be clearly disclosed in the rules Tim TimTom cannot and will not be responsible for actions or policies of third-party contest sponsors. You should review the rules, terms and conditions and the relevant privacy policy of the sponsor before entering any contest or promotions.

PRIVACY OF CHILDREN

We are committed to protecting the privacy and rights of children online. We do not collect any personally identifiable information from users whom we know are under the age of 18.

LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES

You may be able to access other sites from our website by clicking on links we have provided. If you follow any such link, please note that those other websites may have their own privacy policies and are not subject to our Privacy Policy, procedures or standards. We are not responsible for any linked website and therefore we encourage you to review any linked website’s privacy policies and procedures before submitting any personal information.

HOW TO ACCESS OR REVISE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

You have certain rights under the Ordinance to correct any personal information that we hold about you, to ask us to stop sending marketing materials to you and to request a copy of your personal information.

If you would like to access, correct or delete any personal information we hold about you, please contact us at info@timtimtom.com. We will require proof of identity.

Except for mandatory communications, every communication we send you will contain a clearly worded “Opt-Out” or “Unsubscribe” link allowing you to withdraw your permission for future mailings and/or can be controlled from your device settings. Permission changes will be honoured as soon as possible after receipt. Please allow ten business days for processing. Permission changes will not affect any information that you provided to us and that we previously shared with our Business Partners.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

We may make changes to our Privacy Policy from time to time without notice. Any changes will be posted here. We encourage you to regularly review our Privacy Policy when you visit our website to keep informed about how we are safeguarding your privacy. Your use of the Applications following any amendment of this Privacy Policy will signify your assent to and acceptance of its revised terms.

SALE OF COMPANY

In the event that TimTimTom or its units or subsidiaries are ever sold, acquired, merged, liquidated, reorganised, or otherwise transferred, we reserve the right to transfer our user databases together with any personally identifiable information contained in them, to a third-party acquiring TimTimTom’s assets.

CONTACT US

If you have any questions or feedback regarding our Privacy Policy, please feel free to contact us at info@timtimtom.com

— Date of last review: 25th August 2016 —